Types of Data Collected

Among the types of Personal Data that this Application collects, by itself or through third parties, there are Cookies, Usage Data, email address, first name, last name, phone number, company name, address, and website.

 

Other Personal Data collected may be described in other sections of this privacy policy or by dedicated explanation text contextually with the Data collection.


The Personal Data may be freely provided by the User or collected automatically when using this Application.
Any use of Cookies - or of other tracking tools - by this Application or by the owners of third party services used by this Application, unless stated otherwise, serves to identify Users and remember their preferences, for the sole purpose of providing the service required by the User.


Failure to provide certain Personal Data may make it impossible for this Application to provide its services.

Users are responsible for any Personal Data of third parties obtained, published or shared through this Application and confirm that they have the third party's consent to provide the Data to the Owner.

 

 

 

PURPOSE(S)
Such personal data will be collected, used, and/or processed by House Of Turntables for any purpose(s) of:

 

  • Membership registration

  • Customer account registration and access on House Of Turntables website

  • Warranty services

  • Customer enquiries and requests

  • Customer service purposes

  • Corporate enquires

  • Advertisement

  • Email marketing

  • Google analytics

 

 

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION
We do not rent or sell your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent.

 

ACCESSING, CORRECTING, AND AMENDING YOUR PERSONAL DATA
Where applicable, reasonable steps are taken by us to verify the accuracy of your personal information received at the point of collection. However, please note that you are primarily responsible and liable for the accuracy and completion of all personal information submitted by you.You may update your profile with us. If you have provided your personal data through stores, enquiry or membership forms, you may request the correction or amendment of your personal data by contacting our customer service department. House Of Turntables may comply with your request to access, amend or delete your personal data, to the extent required by law.

 

RETENTION OF INFORMATION
Your personal data will be retained for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it is collected or for business or legal purposes, or in accordance with applicable laws. Should you choose to unsubscribe from our mailing list, please note that your personal data will still be retained on our database to the extent permitted by law.

 

CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY
House Of Turntables has appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to prevent unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification and disposal of your personal information.  Internal procedures are also put in place requiring our employees and data processors to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

Privacy & Policy

We at House Of Turntables value your privacy and believe that it is our responsibility to protect your personal information by properly managing it. The privacy practices of this policy are in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”) in Singapore.

 

Traditions in a Modern Era

0

WE ACCEPT

LIKE & FOLLOW US

  • Facebook - House Of Turntables
  • Instagram - Black Circle

OUR PARTNERS

 2019 House Of Turntables. All rights reserved.